ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SONG OF NORWAY - IMO 7005190

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:SONG OF NORWAYAdded:Mar 20, 2010
Captured:IMO:7005190Hits:1,174
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1961-1970
Description:
In Harwich, discharging garbage early 90's
*1970 Wärtsilä, Helsingfors (#392)
Lengthened by 26meters in 1978 (by Wärtsilä)
GT 22.945 NT: 4,525 1.196 Pax
L: 194,32m B: 23,96m D: 6,70m
4 Sulzer-Wärtsilä Diesel 14,560 kW 20.50kn
1997 Sold to Airtours Sun Cruises - SUNDREAM
2004 sold - DREAM PRINCESS
2006 sold - DREAM
2007 sold - CLIPPER PEARL
2008 renamed CLIPPER PACIFIC
2009 sold - FESTIVAL
2009 renamed OCEAN PEARL
Vessel Identification
Name:Formosa Queen
IMO:7005190
Former name(s):
- Ocean Pearl (Until 2012 Jun)
- Festival (Until 2009 Dec)
- Clipper Pacific (Until 2009 Jun)
- Clipper Pearl (Until 2008 Apr)
- Dream (Until 2007 Dec)
- Dream Princess (Until 2006 Jan)
- Sundream (Until 2004 Oct)
- Song Of Norway (Until 1997)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,945 tons
Summer DWT:4,525 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SONG OF NORWAY
© simonwp
DREAM
© GEORGE GBIDIS
OCEAN PEARL
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,174 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!