ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASTOR - IMO 8506373

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arne Luetkenhorst [View profile]Title:ASTORAdded:Mar 20, 2010
Captured:IMO:8506373Hits:633
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Kiel Bollhörnkai July 1987
South Africa Marine Corporation Capetown
(Marlan Corp) planned for Liner Service UK-RSA
*1987 HDW, Kiel (#218)
GT: 20,606 NT: 7,637 DWT: 5,500 to
L: 176,26m B: 22,61m D: 6,10m
650 Pax 246 Crew
4 Sulzer Engines 15,398 kW 18,0 kn
1988 Sold to Black Sea Shipping Co, Odessa and renamed FEDOR DOSTOEVSKIY
1995 renamed ASTOR
1996 registered to Astor Shipping Co, Nassau, Bahamas Chartered to Transocean Tours,
Bremen
Vessel Identification
Name:Astor
IMO:8506373
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308214000
Callsign:C6JR3
Former name(s):
- Fedor Dostoevskiy (Until 1995 Nov 27)
- Astor (Until 1988 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:20,704 tons
Summer DWT:3,498 tons
Length:176 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1987
AIS Information
Last known position:
14°14’27.4” N, 61°7’16.1” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.0kts, 154° (156°)
Destination:
Location:Castries
Arrival:27th Oct 2017
11:00:49 UTC
Last update:
23 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 27th, 11:00:49 UTCCastries
2017 October 26th, 11:00:56 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:38 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:19 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:15 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:15 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:13 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:13 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:12 UTCSt.john's
2017 October 26th, 11:00:12 UTCSt.john's
More Of This Ship
Astor
© foggy
ASTOR
© Lyndon Henry
ASTOR
© AndyDRC
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 633 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!