ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Captain H A Downing - IMO 5137767

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:Captain H A DowningAdded:Mar 21, 2010
Captured:IMO:5137767Hits:1,857
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Mississippi, 9.Mar.10

no further info on Equasis,at least not when the name typed in like written on her bow
Vessel Identification
Name:Captain H.a.downing
IMO:5137767
Callsign:KAQJ
Former name(s):
- King (Until 1996 Sep)
- Gulfking (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:24,458 tons
Summer DWT:40,017 tons

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KING
© Mike Griffiths
Gulfking
© shipjohn
Captain H A Downing
© Captain Peter
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Mar 21, 2010 07:29 (7 years ago)
Chemical tanker, IMO 5137767. Built 1957 by Bethlehem, Sparrow Point, 20910gt as crude oil tanker Gulfking. 1985 renamed King and 1996 lenghtened and conversion to chemical tanker (24458gt) and renamed Captain H.A.Downing.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,857 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!