ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SYRIA STAR - IMO 7608136

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Richard Matterson [View profile]Title:SYRIA STARAdded:Mar 21, 2010
Captured:IMO:7608136Hits:1,844
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Underway to depart Western Anchorage Singapore 21 March 2010 when caught by the tide and narrowly averted collision with the anchored Alam Mesra (IMO: 9219446).

SYRIA STAR
Former Names: Mike M-06, Hollandic Confidence-99, Hollandic-91, Hollandic Confidence-90, Netherland Confidence-86, Iris Island-86
Type: General Cargo
Year: 1977
Flag: St Vincent & the Grenadines
GRT: 10968
DWT: 18831
LOA: 146
BM: 23
Speed: 14

ALAM MESRA
Type: Bulk
Year: 2000
Flag: Singapore
GRT: 27011
DWT: 46446
LOA: 190
BM: 31
Speed: 15
Vessel Identification
Name:Syria Star
IMO:7608136
Former name(s):
- Mike M (Until 2006 Jan)
- Hollandic Confidence (Until 1999 Jan)
- Hollandic (Until 1991 Jun)
- Hollandic Confidence (Until 1990 Apr)
- Netherlands Confidence (Until 1986)
- Iris Island (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,968 tons
Summer DWT:18,831 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Iris Island
© simonwp
Hollandic Confidence
© Frits Olinga
Hollandic Confidence
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,844 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!