ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Kvalskjaer - IMO 9317688

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Knut Helge Schistad [View profile]Title:KvalskjaerAdded:Mar 21, 2010
Captured:IMO:9317688Hits:1,287
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
Kvalskjær
Type.Trawler
Callsign,LMNF
Northbound.Passing Lødinge Aug.2009
Thanks to Steve Ellwood for info.
Vessel Identification
Name:Genesis Ii
IMO:9317688
Flag:Ireland
MMSI:250002424
Callsign:EILJ9
Former name(s):
- Bommelbas (Until 2011 Jul 20)
- Boemmelbas (Until 2011)
- Kvalskjaer (Until 2010 Dec 17)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishing Vessel
Gross tonnage:1,152 tons
Summer DWT:1,230 tons
Length:53 m
Beam:12 m
Draught:6.6 m

Additional Information
Home port:Killybegs
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2004
AIS Information
Last known position:
54°37’45.71” N, 8°26’15.47” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
000.1kts, 183° (192°)
Destination:
Location:Ch 16
Arrival:30th Nov -0001
00:00:00 UTC
Last update:
34 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)
More Of This Ship
GENESIS II
© Poul Erik Olsen
GENESIS II
© Poul Erik Olsen
Genesis II D602
© bobjak
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
asnyk on Mar 21, 2010 11:12 (8 years ago)
IMO 9317688, built 2004 in Vyborg, completed in Leirvik, 1152gt.
rgds asnyk
Guest on Mar 21, 2010 10:17 (8 years ago)
Hi Knut

Vessel is named KVALSKJAER

Regards

Steve
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,287 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!