ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOMA DARTMOUTH & ALGOSCOTIA - IMO 9327516

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:ALGOMA DARTMOUTH & ALGOSCOTIAAdded:Mar 21, 2010
Captured:IMO:9327516Hits:1,746
Location:Halifax, Canada
Photo Category: Tankers
Description:
Bunkering tanker Algoma Dartmouth getting underway from alongside the refined products tanker Algoscotia at the Dartmouth Cove anchorage,Halifax Harbour,Nova Scotia on February 16th 2010.
ALGOMA DARTMOUTH:
IMO No 9327516.
Previously named Samistal Due (21,07.09),Clipper Bardolino (08).
Type: Chemical/products/Bunkering Tanker
Built in 2007 by Yardimci Turkter Shipyard,Tuzla Bay,Turkey.
GRT 2,999 tons.
DWT 3,569 tons.
Net Tonnage:1,125 tons.
LOA 90.5m LPP 85.8m B 14.6m Depth 7.6m D:5.5m.
Machinery: Twin shaft/diesels. Speed 12 knots.
Manager:Algoma Tankers,St Catherines,Ontario,Canada
Registered owner SAMISTAL SHIPPING LTD-MTA, Malta
Flag:Canada
Port:Halifax,Nova Scotia
Call Sign:CFK9211

ALGOSCOTIA:
IMO No 9273222.
Built 2004 Jiangnan Shipyard,Shanghai,China
GRT 13,352 tons
LOA 148.8 LPP 138.8 B 23.8 D epth 12.8(m)
Mach: Diesel single shaft 6,300Kw=15knots.
Owners: Algoma Tankers,Canada.
Flag: Canada
Port: Halifax,Nova Scotia
Call Sign:VAAP

Capnken 2010.


Vessel Identification
Name:Algoma Dartmouth
IMO:9327516
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316013960
Callsign:CFK9211
Former name(s):
- Samistal Due (Until 2009 Jul)
- Clipper Bardolino (Until 2008 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil/chemical Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,999 tons
Summer DWT:3,569 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Halifax
Build year:2007
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ALGOMA DARTMOUTH
© Arjan Elmendorp
Algoma Dartmouth
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
ALGOMA DARTMOUTH
© K. Watson
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,746 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!