ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EXPEDITION - IMO 7211074

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:EXPEDITIONAdded:Mar 22, 2010
Captured:November 24, 2009IMO:7211074Hits:955
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
At Las Palmas on 24/11/2009 where she was berthed for a few months prior to sailing on her first Antarctic cruise.
Built in 1972 by Helsingør Vaerft, Helsingborg (398) 6,334 g.t. as “Kattegat” to 1978, “N.F. Tiger” to 1985, “Tiger” to 1986, “Alandsfarjan” to 2008 & "Expedition" since.
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Expedition
IMO:7211074
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636013956
Callsign:A8QL4
Former name(s):
- Alandsfarjan (Until 2008 Jun)
- Tiger (Until 1986 Jan)
- N.f.tiger (Until 1985 Jan)
- Kattegat (Until 1978 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,334 tons
Summer DWT:965 tons
Length:105 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:4.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
69°9’15.27” N, 17°52’38.65” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
9.0kts, 62° (62°)
Destination:
Location:Lovund
Arrival:6th Jun 2018
13:30:55 UTC
Last update:
3 months 13 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 6th, 13:30:55 UTCLovund
2018 June 5th, 07:00:22 UTCBronnoysund
2018 June 4th, 08:00:25 UTCTrondheim
2018 May 28th, 07:00:54 UTCGeiranger
2018 May 27th, 07:00:06 UTCTrondheim
2018 May 25th, 14:00:28 UTCLovund
2018 April 30th, 17:00:53 UTCSetubal
2018 April 22nd, 08:00:47 UTCHonningsvag
2018 April 22nd, 08:00:25 UTCHamnneset
2018 April 21st, 06:00:14 UTCTromso
More Of This Ship
EXPEDITION
© frode adolfsen
EXPEDITION
© roar jensen
EXPEDITION
© Richard Paton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Mar 22, 2010 08:39 (8 years ago)
8-) Hello my Eskimo friend Tomas - thanks man! Hva skjer? 3C in Brevik today eh?! Summer is coming and you willI need a parasol on the bridge, instead of gloves, soon....
She is a lovely old ship and is currently down in the Antarctic trying to avoid the icebergs ... hehe. Take care, Rick
Tomas Østberg- Jacobsen on Mar 22, 2010 08:29 (8 years ago)
Nice stuff! Good to see that there still is use for the "oldtimers", hehe.

Hope you are ok down south, sir.


Hello from Tomas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 955 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!