ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MONSUNEN - IMO 6522593

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:MONSUNENAdded:Mar 22, 2010
Captured:September 02, 2009IMO:6522593Hits:872
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Passing Fischerhütte on the Kiel Canal, 02/09/2009.
Built in 1965 by Orskov, Frederikshavn (34) 299 g.t. as “Ota Riis” to 1965 & “Monsunen” since. Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Monsunen
IMO:6522593
Former name(s):
- Ota Riis (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:383 tons
Summer DWT:564 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1965
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MONSUNEN
© Arne Jürgens
Monsunen
© Benny Elbæk Dahl
MONSUNEN
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Sep 15, 2012 07:33 (4 years ago)
Thanks Steve, Peter & Arne (!) for the comments and photo. That bow is really neat - I like it's shape too..compare with today's mostly flat, functional and non-descript layouts.
Regards, Rick
Patagualino on Sep 14, 2012 00:50 (4 years ago)
Thank you too, Peter. A nice shot of her in her heyday.
Regards,Steve.
Patagualino on Sep 14, 2012 00:45 (4 years ago)
Thanks again Rick. Classic little coaster. Love the flared bows, very trendsetting!
Cheers, Steve.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 872 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!