ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC IRIS - IMO 8201624

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Frank Behrends [View profile]Title:MSC IRISAdded:Mar 22, 2010
Captured:IMO:8201624Hits:500
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC Iris seen passing Zeedorp on the Western Scheldt,

16.09.2007
IMO number : 8201624
Name of ship : MSC IRIS
Call Sign : H3JN
Gross tonnage : 21586
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1982
Flag : Panama
Ship manager : MSC SHIP MANAGEMENT HK LTD, Hong Kong HONG KONG, CHINA
Ex Names: PELAT (2002), LISBOA (2000), P & O NEDLLOYD OTTAWA (1999), SEA-LAND CANADA (1997), LISBOA (1995), KAPITAN GAVRILOV (1995)
Deadweight: 21370 ton
Overall Length: 203.06 m
LPP: 192.73 m
Breadth: 25.4 m
Depth: 15.9 m
Draught: 9.82 m
Builder: WANOWWERF
Place of build (Country): WARNEMUNDE
Date of Build: 01. Jan 82
Yard N: 471
Hull Material: Steel
Nb of Watertight Comp.: 9
Number of Cont. Decks: 1
Number of Holds: 6
Total Capacity of Holds: Cont:1254TEU
Propelling Type: Diesel
Licence: B & W
Date of Build: 01. Jan 81
Builder: BRIANSK ENG.WORKS
Place of Build (country): BRIANSK
Power and rating
Total Power (kW): 15669 kW
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Iris
IMO:8201624
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357773000
Callsign:H3JN
Former name(s):
- Pelat (Until 2004 Feb)
- Lisboa (Until 2003 Feb)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Ottawa (Until 2000 Jul)
- Sea Land Canada (Until 1999 May)
- Lisboa (Until 1997)
- Kapitan Gavrilov (Until 1995 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,586 tons
Summer DWT:21,370 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:27 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°29’27.73” N, 24°58’6.98” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 163° (132°)
Destination:
Location:Muuga,estonia
Arrival:20th May 2018
16:00:03 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 32 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 16th, 03:00:53 UTCSt.petersburg
2018 May 10th, 09:00:07 UTCBremerhaven
2018 May 8th, 06:00:19 UTCRotterdam
2018 May 6th, 19:00:44 UTCLe Havre
2018 May 6th, 06:00:02 UTCAntwerp,steenbank
2018 May 1st, 16:00:20 UTCHelsinki
2018 April 30th, 09:00:34 UTCMuuga,estonia
2018 April 26th, 11:00:29 UTCBremerhaven
2018 April 22nd, 22:00:24 UTCAntwerp,steenbank
2018 April 17th, 20:00:25 UTCMuuga,estonia
More Of This Ship
MSC IRIS
© Gena Anfimov
MSC IRIS
© Gena Anfimov
MSC IRIS
© Gena Anfimov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 500 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!