ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PRINSESSAN CHRISTINA - IMO 5285411

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert J Smith [View profile]Title:PRINSESSAN CHRISTINAAdded:Mar 22, 2010
Captured:IMO:5285411Hits:1,391
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Stena Line ferry PRINSESSAN CHRISTINA on the "Londoner" route seen sailing from her berth on Tilbury Landing Stage.
Photo not dated but I think this was her final sailing when the route ceased in 1967.
Flag: Sweden
Built: 1960
2240 grt

Built as PRINSESSAN CHRISTINA, renamed BOTNIA EXPRESS '67, GENERAL JOSE ARTIGAS '75, SANTA MARGARITA DOS '77. Foundered Cumana 03/11/87
Vessel Identification
Name:Santa Margarita Dos
IMO:5285411
Former name(s):
- Botnia Express (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:2,240 tons
Summer DWT:594 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BOTNIA EXPRESS
© eumikaebl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,391 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!