ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Palm - IMO 7017117

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gerolf Drebes [View profile]Title:PalmAdded:Mar 22, 2010
Captured:IMO:7017117Hits:1,273
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
tug Palm, bt. 1969, gt. 129, at Ajaccio on 16.5.2009
in Lloyds as Privateer, South African flag
ex Panderoy, Dutch flag, 1996
ex Palmer Ort, German flag, 1995



Vessel Identification
Name:Privateer
IMO:7017117
Former name(s):
- Panderoy (Until 1996)
- Palmer Ort (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:129 tons
Summer DWT:53 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Palm
© Pascal
Palm
© Pascal
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Sep 19, 2011 22:28 (5 years ago)
I think that there is some confusion. This is not IMO 7017117.

IMO 7017117 is a standard tug from Edgar André/Magdeburg, which also started life as PALMER ORT in 1969, and now owned by the Comarco Group as PRIVATEER
http://www.ddr-binnenschifffahrt.de/fotogalerie-gross/Hilfsschiffe/bbb-palmerort-privateer.JPG

The PALM ex-PALMER ORT is indeed a waterway maintenance tender, built Peenewerft/Wolgast in 1968. She has never been allocated an IMO number (not apparently in commercial service since leaving GDR), and I see a report that she sank in 2011, presumably at Ajaccio.

I am also pretty sure (but not 100%) that it was the tug that was owned in Holland as PANDEROY before going to South Africa
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,273 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!