ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BBC KARAN - IMO 9179842

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Adi Man [View profile]Title:BBC KARANAdded:Mar 23, 2010
Captured:IMO:9179842Hits:1,169
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
BBC KARAN outbound Mangalia harbour, Romania.
Date : March 22, 2010

IMO : 9179842
Flag : Isle of Man ( U.K. )
Type : Multipurpose Heavy Lift Vessel
GRT : 8811
NRT : 2793
DWT : 7331
LOA : 126.84 m
B : 20.60 m
Dft : 6.65 m
Main engine : MAN B&W - 7830 bhp
Bowthruster : 600 bhp
Crane capacity : 2 cranes, each up to 100 mt
Built : 1998 - Peene-Werft, Wolgast, Germany
Yard number : 479
Ex names : SCAN ARCTIC ( 1998 - 2006 ), RICKMERS ARCTIC ( 2006 ), SCAN ARCTIC ( 2006 - 2007 ), BBC ARCTIC ( 2007 ), BBC KARAN ( 2007 - present ).
( Picture from my friend Miltiade, many thanks Mili ! )
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Energy
IMO:9179842
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016011
Callsign:A8WD4
Former name(s):
- Bbc Karan (Until 2013 May 26)
- Bbc Arctic (Until 2007 Jun)
- Scan Arctic (Until 2007 Jan)
- Rickmers Arctic (Until 2006 Aug)
- Scan Arctic (Until 2006 Apr 19)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,811 tons
Summer DWT:7,331 tons
Length:127 m
Beam:20 m
Draught:5.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°18’56.75” N, 5°50’10.61” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 83° (89°)
Destination:
Location:Ru Ulu>in Cok
Arrival:13th Aug 2018
08:00:40 UTC
Last update:
22 days 16 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 17:00:12 UTC"ru Ulu>ru Led"
2018 August 13th, 08:00:40 UTCRu Ulu>in Cok
2018 June 30th, 07:00:35 UTCIt Tar > Ru Ulu
2018 May 5th, 03:00:59 UTC"ru Led>ae Mzd"
2018 May 5th, 03:00:59 UTC"ru Led>ae Mzd"
2018 April 2nd, 03:00:48 UTC"gb Bel>ru Led"
2018 April 2nd, 02:00:37 UTC"gb Bel>ru Ulu"
2018 March 25th, 03:00:35 UTC"gb Hul>gb Bel"
2018 March 17th, 20:00:14 UTC"eg Suz>gb Hul"
2018 February 15th, 10:00:29 UTC"ru Ulu>iq Uqr"
More Of This Ship
OCEAN ENERGY
© Marcus-S
OCEAN ENERGY
© Ulf Kornfeld
OCEAN ENERGY
© vovashap
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,169 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!