ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MEGASTAR ARIES - IMO 8705278

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Bob Prins [View profile]Title:MEGASTAR ARIESAdded:Mar 23, 2010
Captured:February 10, 2008IMO:8705278Hits:1,642
Location:Singapore, Singapore
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Gross tonnage : 3,341 DWT : 267
Passenger (Cruise) Flag : Panama
Year of build : 1991

Departing Singapore Cruise Terminal 10th Feb 2008
Vessel Identification
Name:The Taipan
IMO:8705278
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311000166
Callsign:C6AV7
Former name(s):
- Genting World (Until 2014 May 27)
- Megastar Aries (Until 2012 Dec 13)
- Aurora Ii (Until 1994 Jul)
- Lady Sarah (Until 1991)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:3,370 tons
Summer DWT:267 tons
Length:86 m
Beam:14 m
Draught:3.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
5°33’16.63” N, 100°16’34.12” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
6.2kts, 311° (307°)
Destination:
Location:Penang
Arrival:18th Oct 2017
02:00:41 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 4 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 18th, 02:00:41 UTCPenang
2017 June 16th, 00:00:03 UTCPenang>penang
2017 June 1st, 00:00:24 UTCPenang>penang
2017 May 14th, 07:30:21 UTCSsbg>mypkg
2017 March 26th, 07:00:40 UTCSsbg>mypkg
2017 March 25th, 00:30:50 UTCMypkg>ssbg
2015 December 29th, 00:00:32 UTCPenang
More Of This Ship
THE TAIPAN
© Sydney Sinclair
THE TAIPAN
© Boris Paulien
THE TAIPAN
© Boris Paulien
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,642 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!