ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC HURON - IMO 8025680

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel Tremblay [View profile]Title:ATLANTIC HURONAdded:Mar 24, 2010
Captured:IMO:8025680Hits:950
Photo Category: Great Lakes Bulkers
Description:
laker build 1984 Collingwood shipyard
224X24 M 36,920 dwt 11,094 bhp 14 knots
see here at Les Escoumins pilot statio this morning march 23

Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic Huron
IMO:8025680
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316206000
Callsign:VCQN
Former name(s):
- Melvin H.baker Ii (Until 1997 Apr)
- Atlantic Huron (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:23,054 tons
Summer DWT:36,920 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Montreal
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°14’5.18” N, 76°7’55.11” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.7kts, 66° (66°)
Destination:
Location:Detroit
Arrival:12th Nov 2018
18:00:24 UTC
Last update:
3 hours 54 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 7th, 22:00:13 UTCCote St Catherine
2018 August 24th, 20:00:28 UTCSydney Ns
2018 August 17th, 00:40:09 UTCThunder Bay
2018 August 2nd, 04:15:08 UTCSydney
2018 July 16th, 22:30:44 UTCSuperior
2018 July 4th, 16:30:18 UTCSydney,ns
2018 June 26th, 21:30:12 UTCSuperior
2018 June 21st, 10:00:04 UTCCote Ste Catherine
2018 June 5th, 08:00:27 UTCPoint Tupper. Ns
2018 May 27th, 16:30:28 UTCSuperior
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC HURON
© jean-michel
ATLANTIC HURON
© rburdick27
ATLANTIC HURON
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Michel Tremblay on Mar 24, 2010 12:19 (8 years ago)
Oui assez venteux hier un temps a lavé un pont de bateau pilote ...
Pour une fois le timming a été bon sauf que j'ai raté le retour, batterie a plat que veux tu ont ne peu tout avoir ....

merci
Flemming on Mar 24, 2010 03:35 (8 years ago)
36,920 DWT Self-Unloading Bulk Carrier

Owner and Commercial Manager: Canada Steamship Lines

Technical manager: V.Ships Canada Inc.

Built in 1984 converted in 1989.

http://www.cslcan.ca/fleet.html
michell on Mar 24, 2010 03:23 (8 years ago)
Hello Michel
Super intéressante ta série de photos touchant les installations aux Escoumins et celles de Baie-Comeau. Le St-Laurent était avait l'air particulièremennt mauvais aux Escoumins. Merci de la partager.
Salutations Michel
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 950 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!