ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Nordlandia - IMO 8016457

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:NordlandiaAdded:Mar 24, 2010
Captured:IMO:8016457Hits:1,196
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
passing Rendsburg (Kiel Canal) 1988/03/24
built 1980 by Skála Skipasmiđa; gt: 1130; dwt: 1423; loa: 67,29 m; owner: Kenn, P/f, Glyvrar; flag: FRO; subsequent names: „Zapolyarye", „Petrozavodsk"
according to Equasis reported to be total loss 2009/05/11

Stranded on the southern tip of Bear Island, Svalbard Norway on 11th May 2009 in heavy fog. Position lat. 74 21N., long. 19 06E. Crew rescued, bunkers removed by Titan salvage, wreck subsequently broke in half.
Info added by admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Petrozavodsk
IMO:8016457
Former name(s):
- Zapolyarye (Until 2004 May)
- Nordlandia (Until 2003 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:1,264 tons
Summer DWT:1,423 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Nordlandia
© simonwp
PETROZAVODSK
© Rob Renes
PETROZAVODSK
© Moolen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,196 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!