ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HORIZON CRUSADER - IMO 6905252

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:HORIZON CRUSADERAdded:Mar 25, 2010
Captured:March 09, 2010IMO:6905252Hits:1,451
Location:Mississippi River, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
Mississippi, 9.Mar.10

Ex: SeaLand Crusader, laid up now from defunkt ex SeaLand Lines
which was then renamed Horizon Lines

"IMO number: 6905252
Name of ship: HORIZON CRUSADER
Call Sign: WZJF
MMSI: 366454000
Gross tonnage: 18888
DWT: 20685
Type of ship: Container Ship
Year of build: 1969
Flag: U.S.A.
Status of ship: Laid-Up
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon Crusader
IMO:6905252
Former name(s):
- Csx Crusader (Until 2003 Apr)
- Sea Land Crusader (Until 2000 Apr)
- Sea Land Lark (Until 1988)
- American Lark (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,888 tons
Summer DWT:20,685 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HORIZON CRUSADER
© Captain Ted
HORIZON CRUSADER
© Captain Ted
HORIZON CRUSADER
© Paul Sullivan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Captain Ted on Mar 25, 2010 15:21 (8 years ago)
good day holger

You are correct,, wrong name

rgds
capt ted
Holger Jaschob on Mar 25, 2010 14:10 (8 years ago)
Hello Captain,

are you sure about this vessel? Paul Sullivan took photos of her when she was under tow to New Orleans to be scrapped. Here are his original informations:

"IMO number: 6905252
Name of ship: HORIZON CRUSADER
Call Sign: WZJF
MMSI: 366454000
Gross tonnage: 18888
DWT: 20685
Type of ship: Container Ship
Year of build: 1969
Flag: U.S.A.
Status of ship: Laid-Up

SWP Miss. river. Being towed in for scrapping."

Regards,
Holger
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,451 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!