ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Harfleur - IMO 7330193

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dennis J. Dubinsky [View profile]Title:HarfleurAdded:Mar 25, 2010
Captured:IMO:7330193Hits:1,778
Location:Chemainus, Canada
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
The Harfleur, a Cardiff class bulk carrier owned by J&C Harrison, loads lumber at Chemainus BC Canada during the mid 1970s. Launched in 174, she and her sister ship the Harfleet were chartered to the Canadian Transport Company, the shipping arm of Macmillan Bloedel Ltd. Sold in 1979 and renamed the Chi Trust, 1980 Andromeda, 1981 Arion, 1986 Arhon and 1999 scrapped at Alang.(PHOTO/Dennis Dubinsky)
Vessel Identification
Name:Arhon
IMO:7330193
Former name(s):
- Arion (Until 1986)
- Andromeda (Until 1981)
- Chi Trust (Until 1980)
- Harfleur (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:16,384 tons
Summer DWT:26,019 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1974
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HARFLEUR
© Chris Howell
ARHON
© Chris Howell
ARHON
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,778 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!