ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Esperanza - IMO 8404599

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:brunoh [View profile]Title:EsperanzaAdded:Mar 25, 2010
Captured:IMO:8404599Hits:795
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
Greenpeace's admiral ship in Cherbourg, France
March 25, 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Esperanza
IMO:8404599
Flag:Netherlands
Callsign:PD6464
Former name(s):
- Echo Fighter (Until 2002 Oct)
- Eco Fighter (Until 2002 Oct)
- Echo Fighter (Until 2000 Aug)
- Vikhr 4 (Until 1998 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:2,076 tons
Summer DWT:425 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Amsterdam
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1984
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°5’50.06” N, 4°16’6.68” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 279° (220°)
Destination:
Location:Es Pmi
Arrival:10th Oct 2018
18:00:50 UTC
Last update:
9 hours 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 24th, 14:00:27 UTCLas Palmas
2018 August 9th, 10:00:20 UTCEs Sct
2018 August 3rd, 09:00:09 UTCEs Cad
2018 July 27th, 10:00:09 UTCEs Ibz
2018 July 17th, 23:00:42 UTCEs Bcn
2018 July 10th, 08:00:52 UTCLa Rochelle
2018 July 4th, 23:00:07 UTCFr Lpe Roads
2018 May 27th, 15:00:49 UTCFrlpe
2018 May 18th, 11:00:28 UTCBr Bel
2018 April 27th, 08:00:27 UTCBr San
More Of This Ship
ESPERANZA
© Salvador de la Rubia
ESPERANZA
© Alexander Portas
ESPERANZA
© JC RAVON
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
brunoh on Mar 29, 2010 19:26 (8 years ago)
Thanks a lot for the info, I will update the picture's comments.
Cheers
bruno
asnyk on Mar 29, 2010 15:29 (8 years ago)
IMO 8404599. Built 1984 by Stocznia Polnocna, Gdansk (B-98 type) as firefighting ship Vikhr-4, USSR flag, 2076gt. 2001 converted as research ship.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 795 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!