ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAJESTIC MAERSK - IMO 8715857

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:MAJESTIC MAERSKAdded:Mar 27, 2010
Captured:IMO:8715857Hits:3,034
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Arriving Southampton 7th March 2010
After being in out of service for sometime she is currently on charter to Hamburg Sud and operating on the Grand Alliance ATX service to the East coast of USA

Main dimensions:
Length: 294,12 m
Width: 32,22 m
Depth: 21,50 m
gross tonnage: 52181 ton
Nrt: 23309 ton
deadweight: 60639 ton

Cargo particulars:
Capacity: 4437 teu
Reefer capacity: 500 teu

Building particulars:
yard: Odense Steel Shipyard
yard number: 126
year of building: 1990

Andrew McAlpine 2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Sariska
IMO:8715857
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351356000
Callsign:3FIF9
Former name(s):
- Majestic (Until 2011 May 16)
- Majestic Maersk (Until 2010 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:52,181 tons
Summer DWT:67,183 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1990
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°29’21.72” N, 15°3’48.56” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
18.8kts, 111° (110°)
Destination:
Location:Sa Kac
Arrival:11th May 2018
20:00:28 UTC
Last update:
1 month 14 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 11th, 20:00:28 UTCSa Kac
2018 May 5th, 16:00:41 UTCFr Fos
2018 April 26th, 11:00:26 UTCBeanr
2018 April 25th, 10:30:04 UTCFrleh
2018 April 22nd, 15:00:40 UTCPtsie
2018 April 19th, 15:30:40 UTCFrfos
2018 April 18th, 09:00:12 UTCFos Sur Mer
2018 March 12th, 20:30:45 UTCPort Said
2018 March 7th, 19:30:28 UTCFos Sur Mer
2018 February 23rd, 15:00:15 UTCHamburg
More Of This Ship
MSC SARISKA
© martin klingsick
MSC SARISKA
© Hannes van Rijn
MSC SARISKA
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Mar 30, 2010 15:04 (8 years ago)
Hi Derek,

You are so right, I remember reading about her when she was delivered and still have the the Maersk Post Magazine from that time.
Was pleased to catch her on a good day and while she stil had her original name as most of them have now changed.

hope you are well will have to catch up soon.

all the best
Andrew
DEREK SANDS on Mar 30, 2010 07:36 (8 years ago)
Hi Andrew,

Superb shot of this "old lady" seems only yesterday she was up to the minute
and top spec container ship how time flies!

best regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,034 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!