ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN CAROLINE - IMO 7226639

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Przemek [View profile]Title:OCEAN CAROLINEAdded:Sep 08, 2005
Captured:IMO:7226639Hits:902
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
renamed: CAPTAIN MICHALIS
LOA:80.40 / Beam: 12.83 / Draft: 4.17 / GT: 2,330 / TEU:115 / Speed:13.0 Kn
Flag: Greece
Year of built:1973 / Shipyard: Sirketi Beykoz
Owner / operator: ELEFSIS SHIPPING CO (Greece)
photo location: outbound from Szczecin, river Odra.

more photo's: www.photoships.cba.pl

Vessel Identification
Name:Captain Michalis
IMO:7226639
Former name(s):
- Ocean Caroline (Until 2007 May)
- Nordic Frost (Until 2004 Jan)
- Suurlaid (Until 1998)
- Donar (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,330 tons
Summer DWT:1,458 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1973
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Suurlaid
© simonwp
SUURLAID
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
CAPTAIN MICHALIS
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 20, 2007 02:09 (9 years ago)
OCEAN CAROLINE (Nordic Frost -04, Suurlaid -98, Donar -75), 2,330/73 - roro/cargo,

25/2/2007: Owned by A/S Ocean Transport, Norway (NIS). Developed a severe list when water entered the hold 25/2/2007 when about 62 miles north-west of Gdynia and reported in danger of sinking. Eight crew were taken off by helicopter and the remaining three were later transferred to a tug. Subsequently taken in tow and arrived Karlskrona the next day. She was on passage from Klaipeda for Sandnes with timber.
Ref: Marine News Vol. 61, No. 5 May 2007
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 902 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!