Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MANULANI - IMO 7002071

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:MANULANIAdded:Sep 08, 2005
Captured:August 01, 1992IMO:7002071Hits:2,019
Location:San Francisco, United States
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Manulani (Until 2003 Nov)
- Hawaiian Progress (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:23,785 tons
Summer DWT:27,107 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1970
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Chris Howell
© Tom
© Tom
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
BRIAN FISHER on Sep 09, 2005 17:39 (11 years ago)
I read that she was sold for scrapping in China in 2004 the sister ship having been scrapped the previous year. She would have been in service 34 years at that time. Of course they now have a new vessel with this name which I have not seen.
rd77 on Sep 09, 2005 10:17 (11 years ago)
Original name HAWAIIAN PROGRESS, built 1970. Can anyone tell me where (and if) she has been scrapped?
Marc Piché on Sep 09, 2005 09:51 (11 years ago)
Beautiful looking Matson vessel she was, except fot the boxes that is. She has been replaced by a much larger vessel of the same name built in 2005.

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,019 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!