ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC NORA - IMO 8511299

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gena Anfimov [View profile]Title:MSC NORAAdded:Mar 28, 2010
Captured:March 28, 2010IMO:8511299Hits:694
Location:Klaipeda, Lithuania
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
MSC NORA
IMO: 8511299, MMSI: 370413000,Call Sign: 3ESS8
1st name: HYUNDAI EXPLORER
flag / nationality: Bahamas
owner: Mediterranean Shipping Company
operator: MSC
completion year: 1986

shipyard: Hyundai Heavy Industries Ltd. Co, South Korea
yard / hull number: 0440
engine design: SUL

engine type: 7RTA84
power output (KW): 23.147
maximum speed (Kn): 21,8

overall length (m): 244,00
overall beam (m): 32,30
maximum draught (m): 12,50

maximum TEU capacity: 3016
container capacity at 14t (TEU): 2473
reefer containers (TEU): 300

deadweight (ton): 43.567
gross tonnage (ton): 39.892


exname 1: P&O NEDLLOYD PUSAN
exname 2: HYUNDAI EXPLORER-06
exname 3: COSCO SHEKOU-09


Port of Klaipeda .Photo taken 2010.03.28
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Nora
IMO:8511299
Former name(s):
- Cosco Shekou (Until 2009 Oct)
- Hyundai Explorer (Until 2006 Oct)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Pusan (Until 2003 Jun)
- Hyundai Explorer (Until 2002 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:39,892 tons
Summer DWT:43,567 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HYUNDAI EXPLORER
© Ulf Kornfeld
MSC NORA
© Frank Behrends
MSC NORA
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 694 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!