ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CCGS Norman McLeod Rogers - IMO 6822137

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CCGS Norman McLeod RogersAdded:Sep 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:6822137Hits:1,350
Photo Category: Coast Guard
Description:
1969-built Canadian Coast Guard heavy icebreaker NORMAN McLEOD ROGERS as seen while at work opening a path in heavy ice near Sorel, Québec, on January 11, 1981. The ship has now been serving with the Chilean Navy as CONTRA-ALMIRANTE OSCAR VIEL TORO since 1995.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Contre Almirante Oscar Viel Toro
IMO:6822137
Flag:Chile
MMSI:725000323
Callsign:CCOV
Former name(s):
- 1220 (Until 1994 Dec)
- Norman Mcleod Rogers (Until 1994 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Buoy-laying Vessel
Gross tonnage:4,299 tons
Summer DWT:2,357 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CCGS Norman McLeod Rogers
© Marc Piché
CCGS Norman McLeod Rogers
© Marc Piché
CCGS Norman McLeod Rogers
© Les bateaux du Québec
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Dean Porter on Sep 09, 2005 09:55 (11 years ago)
Another nice one, also thanks for the added information on where the ship is now.

Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,350 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!