ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CHARLIE - IMO 7412745

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CHARLIEAdded:Feb 28, 2008
Captured:IMO:7412745Hits:1,114
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
CHARLIE as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Verchères with a cargo of grain on January 16, 1990. Four days later on January 20, she sank with all hands and without trace in the North Atlantic.

Marc Piché photo.

IMO Added 7412745
Regards
Ken Smith
Photo Admin
Vessel Identification
Name:Charlie
IMO:7412745
Former name(s):
- Happy Valley (Until 1986)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,673 tons
Summer DWT:20,246 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Happy Valley
© simonwp
HAPPY VALLEY
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Iggy on Sep 09, 2005 04:00 (11 years ago)
Very tragic and sad..The North Atlantic in
winter has taken many ships and fine seaman.

Kind Regards
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 09, 2005 01:16 (11 years ago)
very tragic and sadly.built in 1975.20246 dwt..
her last voyage Montreal for Mozambique
sunk in 45 30 N 40 00 W
Jeff Thoreson on Sep 09, 2005 00:41 (11 years ago)
Great photo Marc. A shame what happened to this beautiful ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,114 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!