ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BERMUDA STAR - IMO 5023162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:BERMUDA STARAdded:Sep 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:5023162Hits:1,604
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
BERMUDA STAR as shown while arriving at Montréal during one of her regular cruises on the St.Lawrence River in the late 1980s. She was originally Moore-McCormack ARGENTINA and had many names and owners during her long career.

Photo taken from the Jacques Cartier Bridge on July 30, 1988.
Vessel Identification
Name:New Orleans
IMO:5023162
Former name(s):
- Enchanted Isle (Until 2003 Oct)
- Bermuda Star (Until 1990 Sep)
- Argentina (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,875 tons
Summer DWT:8,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Enchanted Isle
© raether
Enchanted Isle
© raether
Argentina
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 13, 2007 01:51 (9 years ago)
She was the first ship I ever sailed on, as the Enchanted Isle.........so many memories.

Thanks so much for sharing this picture.

All the best,
champion14
Mike Cornwall on Sep 13, 2005 00:08 (11 years ago)
Marc,

Thanks for posting these two gems. First time I've seen photos of either of them with these names.
They're fantastic.

Rgds/Mike
Jeff Thoreson on Sep 09, 2005 00:37 (11 years ago)
Fantastic shot Marc, I enjoy these old ones you're posting.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!