ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CANADA STAR - IMO 5050567

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:CANADA STARAdded:Sep 09, 2005
Captured:IMO:5050567Hits:1,319
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
CANADA STAR as shown while arriving at Montréal on June 20, 1987. She was originally Moore-McCormack's BRASIL and like her sister ARGENTINA, she had many names during her career. She sported the extension on her funnel as LIBERTÉ and CANADA STAR. This is a rare photo of her as she bore this name for less than a year.

Photo by Marc Piché.
Vessel Identification
Name:Universe
IMO:5050567
Former name(s):
- Universe Explorer (Until 2004 Oct)
- Enchanted Seas (Until 1996)
- Queen Of Bermuda (Until 1990 Nov)
- Liberte (Until 1987)
- Monarch Sun (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:22,162 tons
Summer DWT:8,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Brasil
© raether
Brasil
© raether
BRASIL
© Tim Becker
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 13, 2007 01:50 (9 years ago)
GORGEOUS, but sad. :-(
DEREK SANDS on Sep 10, 2005 16:46 (11 years ago)
Hello Marc,

Lovely photo I am at last getting the opportunity to browse through some of the excellent shots on shippspotting.com.

I have a number of slides that I purchased from a friend several years ago, eith your name stamped on them. They are all excellent.

best regards

Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,319 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!