ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Carlantic - IMO 7044055

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:CarlanticAdded:Mar 30, 2010
Captured:IMO:7044055Hits:3,215
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
Hamburg 1973/04/21
built 1971; gt: 39260; owner: Tradax Internacional, S.A., Panama; flag:LBR
had explosion and fire in engine room 1972/07/15 on the way from Khor al Amaya to Lisbon.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Sprite
IMO:7044055
Former name(s):
- Sea Spirit (Until 1993)
- North Point (Until 1986)
- Carlantic (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Obo Carrier
Gross tonnage:42,861 tons
Summer DWT:83,728 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SETODA
© Mike Griffiths
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi Lindström on Apr 04, 2010 19:26 (8 years ago)
Highly interesting photo!

Subsequently repaired and renamed as follows: SETODA 1980, ATARI 1982, NORTH POINT 1984, SEA SPIRIT 1986, SEA SPRITE 1993-1994.

Scrapped by Siddigui Ltd, Chittagong, Bangladesh, demolition began on March 29, 1994.

Best regards,
Aleksi
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,215 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!