ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

POLAR PRINCESS - IMO 8716887

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Benny Elbęk Dahl [View profile]Title:POLAR PRINCESSAdded:Mar 30, 2010
Captured:IMO:8716887Hits:2,916
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
POLAR PRINCESS GR14-49 Seen in Skagen 02,03,2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Ostrov Moneron
IMO:8716887
Flag:Russia
MMSI:273331980
Callsign:UBOK9
Former name(s):
- Polar Princess (Until 2014 Jan)
- Skalaberg (Until 1998 May)
- Patricia Iii (Until 1998 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:2,385 tons
Summer DWT:1,240 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
OSTROV MONERON
© Sol
OSTROV MONERON
© Sol
POLAR PRINCESS
© Lennart Rydberg
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Regin Torkilsson on Mar 31, 2010 06:00 (8 years ago)
OK, but DNV says hull yard was A/S Mjellem & Karlsen (140) ?
http://exchange.dnv.com/exchange/main.aspx?extool=vessel&subview=yard&vesselid=15636
asnyk on Mar 31, 2010 05:10 (8 years ago)
Miramar wrote: built by Bruces SY, Landskrona, yn 17 and completed by Mjellen & Karlsen, Bergen, yn 140.
rgds asnyk
Regin Torkilsson on Mar 30, 2010 20:44 (8 years ago)
Landskrona? Are you sure about that?
asnyk on Mar 30, 2010 18:17 (8 years ago)
IMO 8716887, originally Skalaberg. Built 1989 in Landskrona, completed in Bergen. 2385gt, 1240dwt, flag Greenland.
rgds asnyk
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,916 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!