ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TIRGU MURES - IMO 6901610

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Arnes [View profile]Title:TIRGU MURESAdded:May 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:6901610Hits:1,165
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Another view of 1966-built Roumanian TIRGU MURES photographed at Hook of Holland 22/7-1981. Arrived Alang, India in 8/2004 with firedamages for demolition.
Vessel Identification
Name:Layal
IMO:6901610
Former name(s):
- Tirgu Mures (Until 2003)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,915 tons
Summer DWT:4,400 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1966
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Tirgu Mures
© Michael Neidig
TIRGU MURES
© Arnes
Tirgu Mures
© Henk Kouwenhoven
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Arnes on May 03, 2008 01:44 (8 years ago)
Thanks for the information, Asnyk.
I was in Shanghai in 1991 with a ship, and there I saw 2 or 3 of the Chinese vessels of this type.
Rgds, Arne
asnyk on May 02, 2008 20:50 (8 years ago)
One of 17 ships by Galatz for Navrom (names according to romanian cities),Galati type.2 ships built for Greece and 17 ships for China.
rgds asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,165 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!