ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BENGAL SEA - IMO 8913461

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Joost Zaal [View profile]Title:BENGAL SEAAdded:Feb 15, 2008
Captured:IMO:8913461Hits:831
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
is passing Rozenburg, Rotterdam 08-09-05

Name: Bengal Sea IMO No: 8913461
Ex: Sci Gaurav Built: 12/1992
Type: Container Status: In Service
SubType: Flag: Liberia
DWT: 47,120 Draft: 11.00 Builder: Howaldtswerke
GT: 37,071 LOA: 237.00 Owner: Sovcomflot
NT: 15,889 Beam: 32.20 Speed/Cons: 21.00/-
Class: GL Depth: 18.00 Engine Type: Burmeister & Wain
TEU: 2,650 FEU: Reefer Plugs:
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Scotland
IMO:8913461
Former name(s):
- Bengal Sea (Until 2006 Sep)
- Sci Gaurav (Until 2004 Mar)
- German Senator (Until 2002 Nov)
- Choyang Volga (Until 1998 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,071 tons
Summer DWT:47,120 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1992
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC SCOTLAND
© Dennis Mortimer
MSC SCOTLAND
© Godra
MSC SCOTLAND
© Tykemariner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Holger Jaschob on Sep 21, 2005 18:45 (11 years ago)
Great shot Joost!

She was delivered in 1992 as CHOYANG VOLGA. Later names were
GERMAN SENATOR, SCI GAURAV.
There was a series of 10 vessels. Half of them were built by Bremer Vulkan, the other ones by HDW in Kiel.

Regards,
Holger
Marie-Anne on Sep 09, 2005 18:11 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture of this magnificent ship. Great angle!!

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 831 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!