ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SILJA OPERA - IMO 7827213

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Phil English [View profile]Title:SILJA OPERAAdded:May 12, 2007
Captured:IMO:7827213Hits:1,602
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
IMO number: 7827213 Name of ship: SILJA OPERA
Call Sign: SIAP Gross tonnage: 25611
Type of ship: Passenger (Cruise) Ship Year of build: 1980

Tower Bridge Lower, viewed from Butlers Wharf on the South side of the Thames.
Vessel Identification
Name:Louis Cristal
IMO:7827213
Flag:Malta
MMSI:229001000
Callsign:9HA2978
Former name(s):
- Celestyal Crystal (Until 2015 Apr)
- Cristal (Until 2011 Mar 17)
- Opera (Until 2007 Jan)
- Silja Opera (Until 2006 Aug 16)
- Superstar Taurus (Until 2002 May)
- Leeward (Until 2000 Feb 23)
- Sally Albatross (Until 1995 Jul)
- Viking Saga (Until 1986 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:25,611 tons
Summer DWT:1,703 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© JohnR730
CELESTYAL CRYSTAL
© Rob Renes
SALLY ALBATROSS
© eumikaebl
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Phil English on Sep 09, 2005 21:19 (12 years ago)
Thanks for the comment Brian. She's not a ferry, but a fully-fledged cruise ship. I believe she usually cruises in the Baltic, but is currently undertaking a cruise around other European ports. She was due to sail for Cherbourg earlier this evening.
BRIAN FISHER on Sep 09, 2005 20:22 (12 years ago)
Great shot Phil - what was this ferry doing in London?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,602 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!