Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KALIDAS - IMO 7729590

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:KALIDASAdded:Sep 10, 2005
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Inbound to Fremantle WA 10/11/1989
Built 1979 by Stocznia Gdanska shipyard (Type B343) for The Shipping Corporation of India. Originally a general cargo ship of 12914grt. Subsequently converted to a semi-container ship of 15720grt. Sister ships were CHANDIDAS, KABIRDAS, RAMDAS, RAVIDAS & TULSIDAS.
Vessel Identification
Name:Glory Express
Former name(s):
- Universal (Until 1997)
- Kalidas (Until 1995 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:15,720 tons
Summer DWT:14,142 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© Marc Piché
© Frafo
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 804 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!