ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL SHUWAIKH - IMO 6705303

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:rovno [View profile]Title:AL SHUWAIKHAdded:Sep 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:6705303Hits:3,066
Photo Category: Livestock Carriers
Description:
Inbound to Fremantle WA, 16/3/1990
Built 1967 by Mitsubishi, Nagasaki, as the oil tanker ERVIKEN and converted to a livestock carrier in 1981 for Livestock Transport & Trading Co., Kuwait. 34356grt as converted.
(The World of Residensea for quadrupeds?)
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Kuwait
IMO:6705303
Former name(s):
- Al Shuwaikh (Until 1992 Feb)
- Erviken (Until 1980 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Livestock Carrier
Gross tonnage:34,082 tons
Summer DWT:39,266 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ERVIKEN
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
AL KUWAIT
© Bob Prins
AL KUWAIT
© Bob Prins
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Joy Loughnan on Jul 02, 2009 09:12 (7 years ago)
42 years old and she's arrived in Portland (Vic) yesterday.

Joy
rovno on Sep 24, 2005 11:11 (11 years ago)
Hi Ralph
Yes, the ship soldiers on, now renamed AL KUWAIT.
rd77 on Sep 23, 2005 09:21 (11 years ago)
This must be the world's most famous livestock carrier. They use it as an example of a livestock carrier in all sorts of reference books.

Is it still sailing?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,066 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!