ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

FJORD NORWAY - IMO 8502391

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tim Vogel [View profile]Title:FJORD NORWAYAdded:Sep 10, 2005
Captured:July 21, 2005IMO:8502391Hits:662
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
27/07/2005 in the fjords out of Bergen/Norway.

FJORD NORWAY sails for Fjord Line between Bergen + Egernsund/Norway and Hanstholm/North Denmark.
Before that service she sailed in Australian waters between Australia ans Tasmania as SPIRIT OF TASMANIA. But she was built in Germany in 1986 as PETER PAN and her first route was between Travemünde/Germany and Trelleborg/Sweden. 1993 she left Europe towards Australia and returned 2003.
Vessel Identification
Name:Princess Seaways
IMO:8502391
Flag:Denmark International Register
MMSI:220489000
Callsign:OXED2
Former name(s):
- Princess Of Norway (Until 2011 Feb)
- Fjord Norway (Until 2006 Oct)
- Spirit Of Tasmania (Until 2004 Mar 18)
- Spir (Until 2003 Mar)
- Spirit Of Tasmania (Until 2002 Dec)
- Peter Pan (Until 1993)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:31,356 tons
Summer DWT:4,110 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Copenhagen
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
Last known position:
52°30’26.09” N, 4°27’58.78” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
16.1kts, 315° (311°)
Destination:
Location:Newcastle<>ijmuiden
Arrival:4th Dec 2016
08:30:39 UTC
Last update:
42 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 December 4th, 08:30:39 UTCNewcastle<>ijmuiden
2016 April 20th, 07:30:16 UTCAmsterdam . Newcastl
2016 January 21st, 06:00:54 UTCGdansk
2016 January 1st, 02:00:03 UTCAmsterdam
2015 December 30th, 08:30:21 UTCAmsterdam . Newcastl
2015 December 2nd, 09:00:55 UTCNewcastle<>ijmuiden
2015 October 3rd, 10:00:03 UTCNewcastle
2015 September 3rd, 10:00:19 UTCIjmuiden
2015 July 26th, 08:00:25 UTCIjmuiden<>newcastle
2015 May 3rd, 09:00:02 UTCNewcastle
More Of This Ship
PRINCESS SEAWAYS
© erwin willemse
PETER PAN
© Michael Neidig
PRINCESS OF NORWAY
© Linesman
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 662 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!