ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SCI MAHIMA - IMO 8308707

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Joost Zaal [View profile]Title:SCI MAHIMAAdded:Sep 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:8308707Hits:670
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
is passing Rozenburg, Rotterdam 08-09-05

Name: Sci Mahima IMO No: 8308707
Ex: Alma A Built: 1985
Type: Container Status: In Service
SubType: Flag: Malta
DWT: 53,720 Draft: 13.00 Builder: ALSTHOM
GT: 37,814 LOA: 243.44 Owner: Goldenport Shipmanagement
NT: 17,339 Beam: 32.26 Speed/Cons: 20.50/95.00
Class: LR Depth: 18.83 Engine Type: Burmeister & Wain
TEU: 2,536 FEU: Reefer Plugs
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Mahima
IMO:8308707
Former name(s):
- Sci Mahima (Until 2007 Dec)
- Zim Chicago (Until 2004 Aug)
- Zim Venezia Ii (Until 2002 Sep)
- Alma A (Until 2001 May)
- Houston (Until 2000 Oct)
- Houston Express (Until 1997 Jan)
- Sea Premier (Until 1994 Feb)
- Cgm Paris (Until 1994)
- Maersk Paris (Until 1990)
- Maersk Tacoma (Until 1988)
- C.r.paris (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,814 tons
Summer DWT:53,726 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SCI MAHIMA
© Marius Esman
SCI MAHIMA
© Marius Esman
HOUSTON
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Sep 21, 2005 18:44 (11 years ago)
Superb picture Joost!! Very nice angle.

Greetz Marie-Anne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 670 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!