ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ALGOSEA - IMO 9127198

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ALGOSEAAdded:Sep 10, 2005
Captured:IMO:9127198Hits:651
Photo Category: Chemical and Product Tankers
Description:
1998-US-built Algoma tanker ALGOSEA as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes, Québec, on September 10, 2005. Originally was Dannebrog's AGGERSBORG sold Canadian last July.

Marc Piché photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Algosea
IMO:9127198
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316006868
Callsign:CFN4229
Former name(s):
- Aggersborg (Until 2005 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:11,290 tons
Summer DWT:16,775 tons
Length:144 m
Beam:23 m
Draught:6.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:St.catharines
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
46°7’2” N, 72°57’42.67” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.5kts, 27° (25°)
Destination:
Location:Tracy
Arrival:19th May 2018
09:00:59 UTC
Last update:
5 hours 41 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 11th, 11:30:22 UTCNanticoke
2018 May 7th, 22:30:49 UTCTracy Kildare
2018 April 26th, 07:00:19 UTCTracy
2018 April 16th, 00:30:55 UTCTracy Kildare
2018 April 6th, 21:00:48 UTCNanticoke Iol
2017 December 29th, 04:00:45 UTCSarnia
2017 December 25th, 21:00:49 UTCTracy
2017 November 23rd, 23:00:47 UTCNanticoke
2017 November 21st, 12:00:32 UTCTracy
2017 July 3rd, 07:00:24 UTCMontreal
More Of This Ship
ALGOSEA
© Christian Krajewski
ALGOSEA
© jean-michel
ALGOSEA
© Sam Draye
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Lanaud on Sep 12, 2005 03:50 (12 years ago)
Belle photo Marc :-)
Lanaud on Sep 12, 2005 03:50 (12 years ago)
That would be Repentigny you see in the back.
Matt Ruscher on Sep 12, 2005 00:02 (12 years ago)
awesome, love the skyline in the back, looks like all those towers are finally complete
Dean Porter on Sep 10, 2005 22:17 (12 years ago)
Another nice one Marc, I hope to see this one over this way soon.

Thanks for posting.
Dean
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 651 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!