ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA LAND QUALITY - IMO 8212697

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:BRIAN FISHER [View profile]Title:SEA LAND QUALITYAdded:Mar 24, 2008
Captured:IMO:8212697Hits:1,107
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
SEALAND QUALITY NEW WATERWAY APRIL 1992
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Land Quality
IMO:8212697
Former name(s):
- Patricia M (Until 1988)
- American Illinois (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,075 tons
Summer DWT:58,869 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea Land Quality
© Juan G. Mata
American Illinois
© pieter melissen
SEA LAND QUALITY
© Urs Steiner
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
REG on Mar 12, 2009 14:25 (7 years ago)
Nice shot of Sea-Land's big "Atlantic" class containership, formerly U.S. Lines' "American Illinois". At 950 feet long and 4,400 TEUs, they were the largest containerships in the world when new in the mid 1980s.

When I was on her in 1989 she was largest and newest ship I'd ever sailed. However, this misnamed ship also suffered by far the highest number of engineering casualties that I've experienced before or since. Still, with all that size they certainly rode well. If you have to be out on the North Atlantic in the winter, this is definitely the type of vessel you want to go on.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,107 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!