ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TK BARCELONA - IMO 8508553

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ilhan Kermen [View profile]Title:TK BARCELONAAdded:Sep 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:8508553Hits:842
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Istanbul 8.9.2005
IMO No: 8508553
ex Balsa 36,Able Helmsman
built by Kochi Heavy Industries.Japan.1985
Vessel Identification
Name:Med Express
IMO:8508553
Former name(s):
- Tk Barcelona (Until 2006 May)
- Able Helmsman (Until 1998 Jan)
- Balsa 36 (Until 1997 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,337 tons
Summer DWT:6,596 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MED EXPRESS
© PHa
BALSA 36
© Patrick Hill
MED EXPRESS
© juandofer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Ilhan Kermen on Sep 25, 2005 06:28 (11 years ago)
many thanks Matt. i like this design too
Matt Ruscher on Sep 12, 2005 00:08 (11 years ago)
great work, i was waiting for you to catch this class of TK vessel, i really like the design
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 842 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!