ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

QUAYSIDER - IMO 5287823

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Amess [View profile]Title:QUAYSIDERAdded:Sep 11, 2005
Captured:IMO:5287823Hits:681
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nafpigia Panagiotaki
IMO:5287823
Former name(s):
- Tora (Until 2004 Jul)
- Towing Wizard (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:122 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NAFPIGIA PANAGIOTAKI
© George Givisis
TORA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
TOWING WIZARD
© stephen-s
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Sep 11, 2005 18:11 (11 years ago)
Rob,

Her history courtesy of Piet Van Damme:

1955 QUAYSIDER, 1984 TOWING WIZARD, 1994 TORA

Registered: IMO 5287823 / ON 186843
137 GRT, L29,62m(25,71), B7,14m, D3,195m(3,41)
diesel 4tew 8cyl K.H.Deutz, 1200bhp-821kW-1116hp

1955: Built by "Mützelfeldwerft" at Cuxhaven (YN 139), for "Lawson-Batey Tugs Ltd (Tyne Tugs Ltd)" at Newcastle
1984: To "TSA Tugs Ltd" at Kingstown (VCT) (St Vincent flag), renamed TOWING WIZARD
1994: To "Medmarine Services SA", managed by "Seabulk Shipping SA" (Panama flag), renamed TORA (ON 23209-PEXT, call sign HP7751, 121 GRT, 52 NRT)
2003: in L.R. mentioned owned by "M. Xiradakis" (GRC) (Greek flag) (call sign SX8615)


Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 681 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!