ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BALTAGI VI - IMO 6710968

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robert Amess [View profile]Title:BALTAGI VIAdded:Sep 17, 2005
Captured:IMO:6710968Hits:855
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
.
Vessel Identification
Name:Baltagi 6
IMO:6710968
Callsign:ODRR
Former name(s):
- Northsider (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:164 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Northsider
© Allan RO
BALTAGI VI
© stephen-s
BALTAGI VI
© Anderson1987
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Sep 18, 2005 15:32 (11 years ago)
Rob,

History courtesy of Proffesor Van Damme:

1967 NORTHSIDER, 1995 BALTAGI VI or BALTAGI 6

Registered: IMO 6710968 /(GBR)ON 305447
156 GRT, 49 NRT, L30,38m(27,13), B8,01m, D3,214m(3,74) (99'8"(89'0")x26'3"(24'3")x10'6.1/2"(12'3"))
1 scr, diesel 4tew 8cyl K.H.Deutz, 1420bhp-1059kW, sp 11kn, bp 18,5t

NORTHSIDER
1967: Built by "Richard Dunston (Hessle)" at Hessle (YN S848)
1967 -xx/04: delivered to "Lawson-Batey Tugs Ltd" at Newcastle
(GBR flag, regd Newcastle, ON 305477, c/s MSMH)
1974 -10/03: stranded at the mouth of the Tyne, while assisting the 'Oregis' with engine failure, refloated on the next tide
1986 -xx/04: chartered to "Tyne Tugs Ltd" at Newcastle
1995: To "Beirut Pilots" (H. Baltagi) at Beirut (LBN - Lebanon), renamed BALTAGI VI or BALTAGI 6
(LBN flag, c/s ODRR, 164 GT, 49 NT)
2004: still in service

Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 855 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!