Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Twebro - IMO 6412968

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Capt. Jan Melchers [View profile]Title:TwebroAdded:Dec 22, 2004
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Twebro (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:399 tons
Summer DWT:539 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1964
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
© adenanthos
© adenanthos
© Frits Olinga
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
craftycroft on Feb 27, 2015 15:17 (1 year ago)
A lovely shot of a good old dutchman,she used to visit Whitstable harbour a lot when I worked as port control officer(dock Assistant)Remember the skipper well he had a little cocker spaniel,his son was skipper of the Antartica,he sometimes sailed with a mizzen sail on the foremast,used to say it would give him a extra knot and also keep her head steady,good memories
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 871 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!