ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MATANGI - IMO 5282598

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:MATANGIAdded:Aug 01, 2007
Captured:IMO:5282598Hits:1,500
Photo Category: Reefers built before 1980
Description:
Formerly Port Line/s PORT ST LAWRENCE but renamed in the Cunard-Brocklebank mould,taken departing from Glasgow in 1978 outbound at Erskine Bridge.
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordave
IMO:5282598
Former name(s):
- Port St.lawrence (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,486 tons
Summer DWT:12,417 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PORT ST. LAWRENCE
© Emmanuel.L
PORT ST. LAWRENCE
© Chris Howell
MATANGI
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Paul Strathdee on Sep 14, 2005 12:28 (11 years ago)
I/m sure I can look out some more!!
Mike Cornwall on Sep 12, 2005 23:10 (11 years ago)
What a great photo, lovely to see these oldies, and from such a differant angle.
Hope you have some more of these hidden away.

Rgds/Mike
Gerolf Drebes on Sep 12, 2005 19:03 (11 years ago)
What a beautiful ship and an excellent angle.
Regards
Gerolf
William Edward Burton on Sep 12, 2005 01:53 (11 years ago)
Great photo Paul. Have you any others from that era?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,500 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!