ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CCGS Louis M Lauzier - IMO 7635995

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Kent Malo [View profile]Title:CCGS Louis M LauzierAdded:Sep 12, 2005
Captured:IMO:7635995Hits:765
Photo Category: Coast Guard
Description:
Built in 1976 as the fisheries patrol vessel "Cape Harrison" converted to a survey and research vessel in 1983 and named "Louis M Lauzier"removed from service in 1995, after a three year lay up she was chartered from the Canadian Coast Guard in 1998 by Memorial University of Newfoundland, the Louis M Lauzier was up bound in the St lawrence Seaway at Kahnawake Sept. 11, 2005.
Vessel Identification
Name:Louis M.lauzier
IMO:7635995
MMSI:316003090
Callsign:CG3159
Former name(s):
- Cape Harrison (Until 1983 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Fishery Patrol Vessel
Gross tonnage:332 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CCGS Louis M Lauzier
© wes pretty
CCGS Louis M Lauzier
© Marc Piché
CCGS Louis M Lauzier
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Kent Malo on Sep 12, 2005 14:28 (11 years ago)
I thank you for the information regarding the Louis M Lauzier Dean, she, (as you may have read in the above comment), still has the Memorial Unversity logo on her port side.
Kent Malo on Sep 12, 2005 14:25 (11 years ago)
I noticed that she served in Burlington after 1991, she still had the Memorial University sign on her accomadations, I suppose they will remove that when she arrives.
Dean Porter on Sep 12, 2005 09:54 (11 years ago)
This vessel left St. John's last week. She was used a training vessel for the Marine Institute.

Nice shot, thanks for posting.
Dean
Marc Piché on Sep 12, 2005 01:25 (11 years ago)
Hi Kent

I was told that she was going to Burlington, Ontario, to be modified to a patrol vessel with a rigid air inflatable craft to be fiited on her quarterdeck. Her crew will be part-R.C.M.P. part Coast Guard and her area of responsibility will be the St.Lawrence River to be in line with US Homeland Security policies. CCGS ISLE ROUGE has also been refitted for this role.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 765 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!