ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OOCL NORPPA - IMO 9287704

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Pekka Laakso [View profile]Title:OOCL NORPPAAdded:Sep 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:9287704Hits:828
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
OOCL NORPPA behind seasmoke when departing Hamina, Finland in cold weather on 23/01/2004. IMO: 9287704 Ex: ITALIA (03) Renamed: GÖTALAND(04) Flag changed from Great Britain to Germany when renamed.

The word "norppa" is Finnish and means a ringed seal, a quite endangered animal.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lisa
IMO:9287704
Flag:Antigua & Barbuda
MMSI:305709000
Callsign:V2FK9
Former name(s):
- Gotaland (Until 2011 Jan 28)
- Oocl Norppa (Until 2004 Dec 16)
- Anisia (Until 2003 Oct 15)
- Italia (Until 2003 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:7,519 tons
Summer DWT:8,632 tons
Length:138 m
Beam:22 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Saint John's
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2003
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°51’43.58” N, 2°0’41.78” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
15.3kts, 95° (93°)
Destination:
Location:Le Havre
Arrival:23rd Mar 2017
13:00:10 UTC
Last update:
0 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 March 23rd, 13:00:10 UTCLe Havre
2017 March 21st, 11:30:33 UTCGreenock
2017 March 20th, 06:00:25 UTCBelfast
2017 March 18th, 03:00:18 UTCGbsou
2017 March 17th, 03:00:45 UTCLe Havre
2017 March 14th, 13:00:32 UTCGbgrk
2017 March 12th, 18:00:56 UTCGbliv
2017 March 10th, 15:00:45 UTCGbsou
2017 March 9th, 13:30:22 UTCLe Havre
2017 March 7th, 06:45:14 UTCGreenock
More Of This Ship
LISA
© Marcus-S
Lisa
© foggy
Lisa
© foggy
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Jens Boldt on Oct 28, 2007 00:21 (9 years ago)
Well, believe it or not, that's coincidence. Didn't we just talk of in-ice photos?
I looked up your photo album and picked page 10. And what do we have here? As jgthor said: A fantastic shot!!

Jens
Jeff Thoreson on Sep 12, 2005 01:11 (11 years ago)
Fantastic shot Pekka!
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 828 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!