ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MARCH - IMO 5186031

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:MARCHAdded:Sep 12, 2005
Captured:IMO:5186031Hits:677
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Classic tug owned by Patron group,Malta anchored @ fishmarket, Valletta - 05.05.2005
Vessel Identification
Name:Cosan I
IMO:5186031
MMSI:214180614
Callsign:ERFN
Former name(s):
- March (Until 2009 Apr)
- Vaya Con Dios (Until 2004 Feb)
- Keverne (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:247 tons
Length:38 m
Beam:8 m
Draught:5.5 m

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
Last known position:
34°38’41.8” N, 33°1’1.3” E
Status:Restricted
Speed, course:
0kts, 37°
Destination:
Location:Limassol
Arrival:11th Nov 2016
07:00:10 UTC
Last update:
1 month 0 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 November 29th, 06:00:16 UTCLimassol
2016 November 29th, 06:00:12 UTCLeykada Greece
2016 November 11th, 07:00:10 UTCLimassol
2016 April 16th, 18:30:41 UTCLimassoi
2016 April 9th, 12:00:38 UTCOps Leykada Greece
2016 March 31st, 20:00:05 UTCLimassol
2016 March 21st, 10:00:13 UTCOps Leykada
2015 November 29th, 06:00:20 UTCLimassol
2014 November 29th, 06:00:38 UTCLimassol
2014 April 8th, 08:30:21 UTCLimassol
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
George Pennington on Sep 12, 2005 22:38 (11 years ago)
Lawrence,

Her history courtesy of Piet Van Damme:

1960 KEVERNE, 1987 VAYA CON DIOS, 200x MARCH

Registered: LR60-61: 67577 /IMO 5186031 /(GBR)ON 300562 /(IRL)ON 402497
247 GRT, L37,50m(33,53), B8,67m, D3,785m(4,20) (123'0"(110'0")x28'5"x12'5"(13'9"))
1 cpp, diesel 2tew 8cyl British-Polar, 1650bhp-1231kW, sp 12kn, bp 30t

1960: Built by "John I. Thornycroft & Co Ltd" at Southampton (YN 4189)
1960 -xx/05: delivered to "J.P. Knight (Rochester) Ltd" at Rochester
(GBR flag, ON 300562, c/s MDAY)
1987: To "Erin International Enterprises Ltd" at Dublin (IRL), renamed VAYA CON DIOS
(most of the time berthed at Oostende, BEL)
(IRL flag, regd Dublin, ON 402497, c/s EIKC, 247 GRT, 79 NRT)
1995-96: deleted from L.R. as private yacht
200x: To ?? at Zeebrugge (BEL) (used for fishing), renamed MARCH
(247,47 GT)
2004: still for sale at: www.marchand-brothers-belgium.com/hoofdnl.htm

Cheers,

George. :pint:
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 677 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!