ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATLANTIC - IMO 5262081

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Maxi Alonso [View profile]Title:ATLANTICAdded:Apr 28, 2010
Captured:IMO:5262081Hits:1,255
Photo Category: Scrapyard Ships
Description:
Ferry Boat " Atlantic" under scrap at San Nicolas Shore- Argentina- 26 april-2010

Resume Life:
It was built in November 1944, at Bethlehem-Hingham Shipyard, Inc. Hingham, MA.
She take part on 2nd World War as landing Ship, I read that was Commissioned as USS LST-970
During World War II was assigned to the Asiatic-Pacific theater and participated in the
Assault and occupation of Okinawa Gunto, May and June 1945.
Following the War, LST-970 performed occupation duty in the Far East and saw service in China until late February 1946 .
LST-970 earned one battle star for World War II service
On 25 April 1947 was sold for commercial service to Trailerships, Inc.renamed M/V Old Point Comfort
On 6 January 1967 was Resold to Navegacion, Atlantida, S.A. renamed M/V Atlantic
After that, Uruguayan Flag was put and made its first journey between Buenos Aires and Colonia del Sacramento (Uruguay) in March 1967, sailing on that route until early 90s.
Between 1993/94 was laid down were we see in the photo.
Ther has suffered vandalism, and was fired several times. Nowaday is aground on that position, being scrapped-
More info can be see at: http://www.navsource.org/archives/10/16/160970.htm
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlantic
IMO:5262081
Former name(s):
- Albany (Until 1957 Mar)
- Lst 970 (Until 1947 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:1,622 tons
Summer DWT:1,575 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ATLANTIC
© Maxi Alonso
ATLANTIC
© Maxi Alonso
ATLANTIC
© Maxi Alonso
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,255 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!