ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUND - IMO 6710736

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Cpt. Lawrence Dalli [View profile]Title:SUNDAdded:Jun 28, 2006
Captured:IMO:6710736Hits:988
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
ATG flag 1967 built ship in Holland roads - 15.07.1990
Vessel Identification
Name:Captain Rajab
IMO:6710736
Former name(s):
- Samer I (Until 2000 Jun)
- Sund (Until 1994 Dec)
- Ostesund (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,848 tons
Summer DWT:2,824 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SUND
© Patrick Hill
Sund
© Capt. Jan Melchers
SUND
© Leo Johannes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
guschi on Jun 29, 2006 18:03 (10 years ago)
hello
you are right its the sund ,i was ch/eng on her in the early 80ties really nice ship all the old
style with real wood and lots of brass and copper
ship is still active as captain rajab and it looks good for her almost 40 years.latest photo i saw from here was from 2005 in the bosporus.
regards
mike
Jaap de Roode on Jun 29, 2006 11:51 (10 years ago)
I believe that the shipsname is SUND (not SUNO) in which case she was build in 1967 as BREMERSAND.
Yard: Elsflether Werft – Elsfleth/Weser (354)
IMO nr. 6710736
Gt=1848 DWT=2824
In 1973 OSTESUND
In 1980 SUND.
In 1994 SAMER I.
In 2000 CAPTAIN RAJAB. (Ilhan Kermen placed a nice photo of her, see “coasters”)
Still registered in Equasis.
Regards
Jaap
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 988 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!