ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HORIZON CHALLENGER - IMO 6812211

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
New! Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:HORIZON CHALLENGERAdded:May 06, 2010
Captured:IMO:6812211Hits:1,500
Photo Category: Containerships built before 1971
Description:
GULF OF MEXICO, NOLA-BOUND, 27-APR-10

Call Sign : WZJC
MMSI : 366759000
Gross tonnage : 18775 (before 2001)
DWT : 21257
Type of ship : Container Ship (during 1968)
Year of build : 1968
Flag : U.S.A. (since 01-07-1968)
Status of ship : In Service/Commission (during 1968)
Last update : 27-04-2010
Vessel Identification
Name:Horizon Challenger
IMO:6812211
Callsign:WZJC
Former name(s):
- Csx Challenger (Until 2003 Apr 06)
- Sea Land Challenger (Until 2000 Apr)
- Sea Land Legion (Until 1988)
- American Legion (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:18,775 tons
Summer DWT:21,257 tons
Length:213 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:8.7 m

Additional Information
Status:Laid Up
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1968
Builder (*):Pennsylvania Shipbuilding
Chester Pa, U.s.a.
Owner:-
AIS Information
Last known position:
29°40’48.72” N, 95°0’25.2” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 77° (81°)
Destination:
Location:Houston
Arrival:26th May 2011
07:30:49 UTC
Last update:
2 years 9 months ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2011 May 26th, 07:30:49 UTCHouston
More Of This Ship
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
HORIZON CHALLENGER
© Captain Ted
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,500 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2014 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!