ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Trones - IMO 8422163

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Alf van Beem [View profile]Title:TronesAdded:Oct 04, 2005
Captured:IMO:8422163Hits:702
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Trones at IJmuiden 10Sep05.
Vessel Identification
Name:Csl Shannon
IMO:8422163
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256037000
Callsign:9HJD8
Former name(s):
- Trones (Until 2011 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:7,556 tons
Summer DWT:11,339 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CSL SHANNON
© stara zientara
CSL SHANNON
© Igor Dilo
CSL SHANNON
© Igor Dilo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 17, 2005 17:50 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

Port of Registry: Madeira (Portugal)
IMO: 8422163
Ex-names: - - - -
Type vessel: Bulk Cargo Carrier, Self-discharging
Built by: Kleven Mek. Verksted AS - Ulsteinvik in 1986

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil)
Brent on Sep 14, 2005 18:41 (11 years ago)
Hi

I think they are also known as belt-ship's. Jebsen have one of the largest fleets around, the pipe is swung over the wharf to off-load bulk cargo carried out of the holds by conveyor belt.

Cheers

BH
Lanaud on Sep 14, 2005 20:02 (11 years ago)
For one, it's a self-unloader.....

This is also a self-unloader;

http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=95436
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 702 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!