Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Saga Jandaia - IMO 9200421

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Daniel R.Carneiro [View profile]Title:Saga JandaiaAdded:Feb 01, 2008
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1990-1999 (Over 3000gt)
Picture taken at Santos, December 2004.

Call Sign : VRYO9
Gross tonnage : 29729
Type of ship : General Cargo Ship
Year of build : 1998 by Oshima Shipbuilding, Saikai
Flag : Hong Kong, China
ex Jandaia-01
Information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Saga Jandaia
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
Former name(s):
- Jandaia (Until 2001 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:29,729 tons
Summer DWT:47,027 tons
Length:199 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
18°7’23.57” N, 59°46’37.36” W
Speed, course (heading):
12.6kts, 126° (126°)
Arrival:7th Oct 2016
10:50:11 UTC
Last update:
7 days 2 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 April 14th, 00:00:06 UTCKaohsiung
2016 April 5th, 13:00:12 UTCSingapore
2016 February 22nd, 12:00:03 UTCPortocel
2016 February 10th, 11:30:03 UTCTenerife
2016 January 23rd, 10:30:41 UTCLivorno
2016 January 4th, 13:00:43 UTCPortocell
2015 December 5th, 06:00:56 UTCFlushing
2015 December 5th, 06:00:07 UTCVlissingen
2015 November 27th, 19:00:56 UTCLapallice
2015 October 14th, 08:00:37 UTCAbidjan
More Of This Ship
Saga Jandaia
© CayneH
Saga Forest Carriers Intl AS - Tenvik/Norway
© CayneH
SAGA Jandaia
© CayneH
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
mtpat10 on May 21, 2005 10:58 (11 years ago)
SAGA JANDAIA (Jandaia -01) 29,729/98 – bulk carrier, “owned by Saga Shipholding (IOM) Ltd. (Anglo-Eastern Ship Management Ltd.), Hong Kong. Grounded 13/6/2004 about 3,300 metres from Kannonzaki Lighthouse, Okinawa Perfecture, and was refloated 20/6. She was carrying a cargo of 25,949 tonnes of steel coils.”
REF: World Ship Society’s Marine News September 2004 Vol. 58 No.9
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,020 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!